CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80685

Ms. Regina Ianelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a battery pack from England

Dear Ms. Ianelli:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in your request, the battery pack (Part #18299) is used as the power source for the "Systemsure", which is a portable hygiene monitor. The battery pack is comprised of four (4) nickel metal hydride batteries which are rechargeable. The total output power of the pack is 4.8 volts.

The applicable subheading for the nickel metal hydride battery pack will be 8507.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nickel-iron storage batteries. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division